STATE V. DEJESUS
[…] appeal,” State v. Bursell, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 813 S.E.2d 463, 465 (2017),
Defendant essentially “asks this Court to take two extraordinary steps to reach the
merits, first by issuing a writ of certiorari to hear [his] appeal, and then by invoking
- 18 -
STATE V. DEJESUS
Opinion of the Court
Rule 2 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure to address his unpreserved
constitutional argument.” State v. Bishop, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 805 S.E.2d 367, 369
(2017), disc. review denied, 370 N.C. 695, 811 S.E.2d 159 (2018).
Defendant, however, directs our attention to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446 and
the line of cases standing for the proposition that “when a defendant asserts that a
‘sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum
authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law,’
appellate review of such errors may be obtained regardless of whether an objection
was made at trial.” Dye, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 742 (original alteration
omitted) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18)); see id. at n.2 (noting also that