J-S02043-19
[…] disorder that makes him…likely to engage in predatory sexually violent
offenses, that increases the length of registration must be found beyond a
reasonable doubt by the chosen fact-finder.” Id. at 1217 (addressing SVP
status sua sponte as illegal sentence). The Butler Court further held: “Section
9799.24(e)(3) of SORNA violates the federal and state constitutions because
it increases the criminal penalty to which a defendant is exposed without the
chosen fact-finder making the necessary factual findings beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Id. at 1218. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3) (stating: “At the
hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the
Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the
individual is a sexually violent predator”). The Butler Court concluded that
trial courts can no longer designate convicted defendants as SVPs or hold SVP
hearings, “until [the] General Assembly enacts a constitutional designation
mechanism.” Id. (vacating appellant’s SVP status and remanding to trial court