Vhs of Michigan Inc v. Everest National Insurance Company
[…] D. ONE-YEAR-BACK-RULE Plaintiff next contends that the June 11, 2017 assignment validly assigned Ellis’ right to payment to plaintiff. Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in holding that the one-year-back rule operated to limit the assigned benefits to those benefits incurred within one year before the June 11, 2017 assignment. We disagree. Section 3145(1) of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3145(1), provides what is often referred to as the one-year-back rule, and states, in relevant part: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 -5- year before the date on which the action was commenced. . . . [MCL 500.3145(1).] The purpose of the one-year-back rule is to “limit the amount of benefits recoverable under the no-fault act to those losses occurring no more than one year before an action is brought.” Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 203; 815 NW2d 412 (2012).