Tyvon Lyncurtis Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 221-22. 3 Rule 5A:18 provides in part that “[n]o ruling of the trial court . . . will be considered as a basis for reversal unless an objection was stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling . . . .” Appellant argued at trial that there was no evidence that the house referred to in appellant’s letter was occupied and that the statute required that the building at issue be used as a dwelling. He did not argue that there was no proof that a fire was set. -6- Code § 18.2-77(A) states in part: If any person maliciously (i) burns, or by use of any explosive device or substance destroys, in whole or in part, or causes to be burned or destroyed, or (ii) aids, counsels or procures the burning or destruction of any dwelling house or manufactured home whether belonging to himself or another . . . he shall be guilty of a felony . . . . Count three of appellant’s indictment followed the language of Code § 18.2-77(A)(ii), charging that he “did unlawfully and feloniously aid, counsel or procure another to maliciously burn or, by the use of an explosive device or substance destroy . . . a dwelling house or manufactured home, or other house in which persons usually dwell or lodge . . . .” The ordinary meanings of the words “aid,” “counsel,” “procure,” and “solicit” are similar. To “aid” is to give assistance in an action; to “counsel” is to advise or recommend an action; to “procure” is to prevail upon to do an action.