Tyvon Lyncurtis Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The Commonwealth concedes error and recommends the conviction be reversed. Such concessions embody the ethical duties expected of a legal advocate for the Commonwealth and are held in high esteem. Concessions of legal error, however, do not relieve the appellate court of its responsibility to perform its judicial function. While such concessions are entitled to great weight, they do not remove the Court’s obligation to conduct its own review. Joseph v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 332, 336 n.2 (2015) (citations omitted). Code § 18.2-46.2(A) provides in pertinent part: Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. -8- Code § 18.2-46.1 defines “predicate criminal act” as “an act of violence.”