COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Appellant's
argument has not been properly preserved and, therefore, is
barred on appeal. See Rule 5A:18.
At his September 11, 1998 sentencing hearing, appellant
requested pursuant to Code § 19.2-319 that he be allowed "to
remain in Arlington [County jail] pending his appeal
preparation." Arguing that the statute was inapplicable, the
Commonwealth's Attorney stated, "I think that's an appeal bond."
Appellant's counsel responded, "It does appear to be, Your
Honor. I have not looked at this and so I don't --" No further
discussion of the matter occurred.
2
Code § 19.2-319 provides that "[i]f a person sentenced by a
circuit court to . . . confinement in the state correctional
facility indicates an intention to apply for a writ of error, the
circuit court shall postpone the execution of such sentence for
such time as it may deem appropriate."
- 15 -
When appellant filed his post-trial pro se motions, his
counsel included a motion to suspend sentence, but made no
reference to bail. Only appellant's handwritten pro se motion
mentioned bail. Appellant failed to schedule a hearing to