COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the murder.
When a defendant presents evidence in his own behalf, after
the trial court denies his motion to strike made at the
conclusion of the Commonwealth’s case-in-chief, the reviewing
court considers the entire record to determine whether the
evidence was sufficient. See Sheppard v. Commonwealth, 250 Va.
379, 387, 464 S.E.2d 131, 136 (1995). Having presented evidence
in his defense, appellant waived the right to rely solely upon
the Commonwealth's evidence on his motion to strike.
Accordingly, we consider all the evidence in determining the
sufficiency of the evidence.
Code § 18.2-29, the statute under which appellant was
convicted, provides that "[a]ny person who commands, entreats,
or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a
felony, shall be guilty of [criminal solicitation,] a Class 6
felony." Thus, "[c]riminal solicitation involves the attempt of
the accused to incite another to commit a criminal offense."
Branche v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 480, 490, 489 S.E.2d 692,
697 (1997).