Dowding v. Dowding
[…] Cesar -8- C. v. Alicia L., 281 Neb. 979, 985, 800 N.W.2d 249, 254 (2011). Thus, pursuant to § 43-1412.01(1), Timothy is Treton’s legal father. Consequently, in order to challenge paternity and render genetic testing relevant to the proceedings, Cameo needed to overcome the acknowledgment that she and Timothy had both signed which established that Timothy was Treton’s legal father. The Nebraska Supreme Court in Cesar C. v. Alicia L., 281 Neb. 979, 989, 800 N.W.2d 249, 256 (2011) stated: Section 43-1409 provides that an acknowledgment that has become a legal finding of paternity “may be challenged only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact with the burden of proof upon the challenger.” Under § 43-1409, Alicia had the burden to prove fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact with regard to the execution of the acknowledgment.