Baseline Tree v. Sun Valley
[…] Bennett Blum, M.D., Inc. v. Cowan, 235 Ariz. 204, 207, ¶ 13 (App. 2014). This court has previously held that § 12-341.01 does not apply to actions that are purely statutory. Id.; see also Kennedy v. Linda Brock Auto. Plaza, Inc., 175 Ariz. 323, 325 (App. 1993). Therefore, we deny Appellee’s request for attorneys’ fees based on § 12-341.01. ¶13 Section 12-1580(E) of the Arizona garnishment statutes provides that “[t]he prevailing party may be awarded costs and attorney fees in a reasonable amount determined by the court.” However, “[t]he award shall not be assessed against nor is it chargeable to the judgment debtor, unless the judgment debtor is found to have objected to the writ solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor.” A.R.S. § 12–1580(E). Appellee does not assert that Appellant objected to the writ of garnishment solely to “delay or to harass” it.