By Florin V. Ivan
[…] II. Costs and Attorneys’ Fees
¶11 Appellee requests its attorneys’ fees and costs on appeal
pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-341.01, -1580(E), and -341.
¶12 Garnishment proceedings are purely statutory and are
treated as actions independent of the underlying lawsuit. Bennett Blum,
M.D., Inc. v. Cowan, 235 Ariz. 204, 207, ¶ 13 (App. 2014). This court has
previously held that § 12-341.01 does not apply to actions that are purely
statutory. Id.; see also Kennedy v. Linda Brock Auto. Plaza, Inc., 175 Ariz. 323,
325 (App. 1993). Therefore, we deny Appellee’s request for attorneys’ fees
based on § 12-341.01.
¶13 Section 12-1580(E) of the Arizona garnishment statutes
provides that “[t]he prevailing party may be awarded costs and attorney
fees in a reasonable amount determined by the court.” However, “[t]he
award shall not be assessed against nor is it chargeable to the judgment
debtor, unless the judgment debtor is found to have objected to the writ
solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor.” A.R.S.
§ 12–1580(E). Appellee does not assert that Appellant objected to the writ
of garnishment solely to “delay or to harass” it. Therefore, we deny
Appellant’s request for attorneys’ fees based on § 12-1580(E).
¶14 As the prevailing party, Appellee is entitled to its costs on