[Cite as State v. Whitman, 2019-Ohio-1854.]
[…] The failure to properly caption a petition for a writ of mandamus warrants dismissal. See,
e.g., Maloney v. Court of Common Pleas of Allen Cty., 173 Ohio St. 226 (1962).
{¶3} Additionally, the bottom of the petition indicates that there are 4 pages of
the petition, however, only the first two pages along with exhibits have been filed. The
petition ends abruptly making a thorough understanding of the petition impossible. The
complaint also lacks the required affidavit.
{¶4} Finally, Whitman has not complied with R.C. 2969.25(A) or (C)(1). Revised
Code Section 2969.25(A) governs the procedure for actions filed by inmates and provides
in relevant part, “(A) At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against
a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that
contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has
filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.”
Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00024 3
{¶5} “[U]nder Ohio law, state writ actions are civil actions. See Henderson v.
James (1895), 52 Ohio St. 242, 259, 39 N.E. 805” Fuqua v. Williams, 100 Ohio St.3d 211,
2003–Ohio–5533, 797 N.E.2d 982, ¶ 7 (2003). The petition in this case did not contain
an affidavit of prior civil actions. The Supreme Court has approved the dismissal of a
petition where an inmate fails to file an affidavit in compliance with R.C. 2969.25. See
Fuqua v. Williams, 2003–Ohio–5533, 100 Ohio St.3d 211, 797 N.E.2d 982, HN 1.
{¶6} Whitman has not filed the required affidavit of prior civil actions.
{¶7} Whitman has also failed to comply with R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), which
mandates he file a statement setting forth his inmate account balance “for each of the
preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier.” State ex rel. Jackson v.
Calabrese, 143 Ohio St.3d 409, 2015–Ohio–2918, 38 N.E.3d 880; State ex rel. Castro v.
Corrigan, 129 Ohio St.3d 342, 2011–Ohio–4059, 952 N.E.2d 497.
{¶8} “‘The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 are mandatory, and failure to comply