William Uhls v. Department of Transportation
[…] The Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., generally provides immunity from tort liability to governmental agencies if the agency “is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). But the GTLA provides several exceptions to governmental immunity, one of which is the defective highway exception, MCL 691.1402. Streng v Bd of Mackinac Co Rd Comm’rs, 315 Mich App 449, 455; 890 NW2d 680 (2016). To file a claim against the government for injuries caused by a highway defect, a notice of intent must be filed in compliance with MCL 691.1404. Relevant to this case, MCL 691.1404(1) requires that the notice of intent “shall specify the exact location and the nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.” The main purpose of a notice of intent is “to provide the governmental agency with an opportunity to investigate the claim while the evidentiary trail is still fresh and, additionally, to remedy the defect before other persons are injured.”