May 16, 2019
[…] “hear and determine all petitions for divorce from the bond of marriage[.]” See § 8-10-3(a); see
also Rogers v. Rogers, 18 A.3d 491, 493 (R.I. 2011) (recognizing that the Family Court clearly
has subject-matter jurisdiction with respect to petitions for divorce). Thus, contrary to
defendant’s assertions, the Family Court is vested with statutorily-conferred authority to oversee
proceedings stemming from divorce actions, which includes the authority to grant an absolute
divorce to the faithful among us whose religious beliefs repudiate divorce.3 See Ditson v. Ditson,
3
General Laws 1956 § 8-10-3(a) provides, in relevant part, that the Family Court has the power
to “hear and determine all petitions for divorce from the bond of marriage[,] * * * all motions for
allowance, alimony, support and custody of children, allowance of counsel and witness fees, and
-4-
4 R.I. 87, 105-06 (1856) (recognizing that marriage, as a contractual relationship, affects the
parties’ status, and that the state thereby has the sovereign authority to fix or alter the status of its
citizens); see also Crow v.