Olson v. State
[…] Borner, at ¶ 18. “In other words, extreme indifference murder results in an unintentional death from behavior manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life.” Id. [¶10] The amended information charged Olson with accomplice to commit murder under N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-03-01(1)(b) and 12.1-16-01(1)(b), claiming Olson “acted as an accomplice to the murder of Joey Gaarsland by intending that an offense be committed and aiding another in committing the offense that resulted in the death of Joey Gaarsland.” Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-03-01(1)(b), “[a] person may be convicted of an offense based upon the conduct of another person when: [w]ith intent that an offense be committed, he commands, induces, procures, or aids the other to commit it, or, having a statutory duty to prevent its commission, he fails to make proper effort to do so.” [¶11] Olson’s primary argument is that because conspiracy to commit extreme indifference murder is not cognizable, accomplice to extreme indifference murder is also not cognizable.