Olson v. State
[…] DeCoteau v. State, 2000 ND 44, ¶ 10, 608 N.W.2d 240. Questions of law are fully reviewable on appeal of a post-conviction proceeding. Falcon v. State, 1997 ND 200, ¶ 9, 570 N.W.2d 719. Peltier v. State, 2003 ND 27, ¶ 6, 657 N.W.2d 238. A [¶8] Olson argues the charge of accomplice to commit murder is not a cognizable criminal offense in North Dakota. [¶9] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1)(b), a person is guilty of murder, a class AA felony, if the person “[c]auses the death of another human being under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]” Extreme indifference murder is a general intent crime. State v. Borner, 2013 ND 141, ¶ 18, 836 N.W.2d 2 383. “Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1)(b), a person does not intend to cause the death of another human-being, but rather death is a consequence of the defendant’s willful conduct.”