Olson v. State
[…] Olson has not cited any authority holding accomplice is synonymous with conspiracy. In State v. Lind, 322 N.W.2d 826, 842 (N.D. 1982), this Court addressed a similar argument and held a co- conspirator is not synonymous with accomplice: [W]e have no authority cited to us that a co-conspirator is synonymous with an accomplice. The North Dakota Criminal Code is consistent in its separate treatment of co-conspirators and accomplices, as evidenced by Section 12.1-06-04(5): “Accomplice liability for offenses committed in furtherance of the conspiracy is to be determined as provided in Section 12.1-03-01.” The definition of “accomplice” in Section 12.1- 03-01(1)(a) and (b), specifies acts different from those set forth in the definition of “criminal conspiracy” in Section 12.1-06-04(1). 3 [¶12] Other states with similar accomplice statutes have held accomplice to extreme indifference murder or