*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] commercial motor vehicle driver’s license issued by
any state of the United States, Mexico, or a province
of the Dominion of Canada that issues licenses in
accordance with the minimum federal standards for the
issuance of commercial motor vehicle driver’s
licenses[.]
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
B. ICA Proceedings
Before the ICA, Castillon more specifically argued
that the State failed to meet its burden to prove every element
of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Castillon noted that
she was charged under HRS § 286-102 which provided, in relevant
part, that “[n]o person, except one exempted under section 286-
105, . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed
in this section without first being appropriately examined and
duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor
vehicles.” (Emphasis added.) Included in the exemptions listed
under HRS § 286-105(3) and (4) are any persons that possess a
valid driver’s license issued by Canada or a valid commercial
driver’s license issued by Canada or Mexico.5 Thus, Castillon