*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] enacting clause. Id. As such, the HRS § 431:10C-105 exceptions
constitute defenses to the offense of driving without no-fault
insurance, for which the defendant bears the initial burden of
production; the exceptions are not elements of the offense, for
which the State bears the burden of proof. Id.
The ICA found the enacting clause for driving without
a license--HRS § 286-102(a)--to be similar to the enacting
clause at issue in Lee. Id. HRS § 286-102(a) references a
separate section of the statute containing exemptions to the
offense, HRS § 286-105, but does not define the exemptions. Id.
HRS § 286-102(a) states in pertinent part: “No person, except
one exempted under section 286-105, . . . shall operate any
category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first
being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified
driver of that category of motor vehicles.” (Emphasis added.)
Similar to the exceptions in Lee, the ICA concluded the HRS §
286-105 exemptions are not embodied within the enacting clause
of the offense--HRS § 286-102(a); thus, the exemptions are not
“an integral part of the . . . description of the offense[.]”