*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] not informed that he may have had the opportunity of having a jury trial on
both charges.
26
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
by a jury. If Domut had not waived his right to a jury trial,
the entire case would have been committed to the circuit court
pursuant to HRPP Rule 5(b)(3)(2014), which provides in part, “If
the defendant does not waive the right to a trial by jury at or
before the time of entry of a plea of not guilty, the court
shall commit the defendant to the circuit court for trial by
jury . . . .” In addition, HRS § 604-8 (Supp. 2001) provides
that “[i]n any case cognizable by a district court . . . in
which the accused has the right to a trial by jury in the first
instance, the district court, upon demand by the accused for a
trial by jury, shall not exercise jurisdiction over the case,
but shall . . . commit for trial the accused as provided by law
. . . .” Thus, if Domut had not waived his right to jury trial,
Domut’s entire “case” would have been triable by a jury unless
otherwise ordered by the circuit court.
There were additional issues with the district court’s jury
trial advisements. The district court told Domut that if he