*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The other student could have a reasonable belief that the vehicle is insured,
even if they did not borrow the vehicle from the registered owner.
22
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
B. There was no valid waiver of Domut’s right to jury trial.
Domut was entitled to a jury trial on the Driving Without a
License charge pursuant to article I, section 14 of the
Constitution of the State of Hawaiʻi, as he was subject to up to
one-year imprisonment as indicated in the amended complaint.
Consistent with constitutional requirements, HRS § 806-60 (2014)
provides that “[a]ny defendant charged with a serious crime
shall have the right to trial by a jury of twelve
members. ‘Serious crime’ means any crime for which the
defendant may be imprisoned for six months or more.”16
It is well established that Hawaiʻi law recognizes the right
to a jury trial as a fundamental right that cannot be
16
As we stated in Gomez-Lobato, 130 Hawaiʻi at 477 n.12, 312 P.3d at 908
n.12:
Although HRS § 806–60 provides that a “serious crime” for
which there is a right to trial by jury means “any crime
for which the defendant may be imprisoned for six months or
more[,]” this court has taken into account multiple factors
when determining if an offense is petty or serious, for
purposes of the right to trial by jury. See State v.
Ford, 84 Hawaiʻi 65, 69–70, 929 P.2d 78, 82–83 (1996).
Three factors are analyzed to determine whether an offense