*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] knowledge” defense was never shifted to the State.
Regarding the No Motor Vehicle Insurance conviction, Domut
contends there was sufficient evidence of the “good faith lack
of knowledge” defense to shift the burden of disproving the
defense to the State. The “good faith lack of knowledge”
defense under HRS § 431:10C-117(a)(4)(C) and Lee, 90 Hawaiʻi at
139, 976 P.2d at 453, is not an affirmative defense under
HRS § 701-115(3) (2014).10 Bolosan, 78 Hawaiʻi at 89, 890 P.2d at
676 (1995). Accordingly, it is a non-affirmative defense under
HRS § 701-115(2)(a),11 which the State has the burden of
10
HRS § 701-115(3) provides:
(3) A defense is an affirmative defense if:
(a) It is specifically so designated by the Code or
another statute; or
(b) If the Code or another statute plainly requires
the defendant to prove the defense by a preponderance
of the evidence.
11
HRS § 701-115(2)(a) provides: “If the defense is not an affirmative
defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds
(continued. . .)
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
disproving beyond a reasonable doubt. Locquiao, 100 Hawaiʻi at
202, 58 P.3d at 1249.
Whether a defense is an affirmative or non-affirmative
defense, as set out in HRS § 701-115(2), “[n]o defense may be
considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified
fact or facts has been presented.” As explained in the
Commentary to HRS § 701-115: “The Code establishes two classes
of defenses. As to both, it places an initial burden on the
defendant to come forward with some credible evidence of facts
constituting the defense, unless, of course, those facts are
supplied by the prosecution’s witnesses.” As indicated in this
commentary, although the defendant has the initial burden to
come forward with some credible evidence of facts constituting
the defense, facts establishing a defense may also be supplied
by the prosecution. Locquiao, 100 Hawaiʻi at 206, 58 P.3d at
1253.