*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] this right inured to the Driving Without a License charge.
Domut was told he was entitled to a jury trial on one charge
only, not both, implying he only had the opportunity to have a
jury trial on one charge, and he was not even informed which
charge that was. The district court’s advisement therefore
suggested that if Domut did not waive his right to a jury trial
on the one charge to which he was entitled to a jury, whichever
it was, he would have to undergo two trials, one with a jury and
one with a judge. This suggestion was misleading because HRS §
701-109(2) (2014) provides, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection
(3) of this section, a defendant shall not be subject to
separate trials for multiple offense . . . arising from the same
episode . . . .” The exception in HRS § 701-109(3) allows for
separate trials if the court so orders, when “satisfied that
25
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
justice so requires.” No separate trial was requested, and it