State v. Davis.Â
[…] This information matched the information recorded on the Judgment of Conviction, which provided the requisite proof tying the defendant to the previously convicted individual.20 See id., 852 P.2d at 482. Third, Davis contends that the State failed to adduce substantial evidence to establish that he was on probation on July 22, 2011, and his driver's license was restricted at the time of the motor vehicle collision on July 22, 2011. HRS § 291E-61.5(d)(2)(A) provides that whenever probation is imposed pursuant to a conviction under this statute, the probation term is five years with conditions to include a “[m]andatory revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period not less than one year but not more than five years.” The Judgment of Conviction sentenced Davis to five years of probation as to Count 1, habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant (HRS § 291E-61.5).