State v. Davis.Â
[…] of Kamehameha Highway at the intersection of Kuala Street where Davis’s motor vehicle collision occurred was “[a]mong the public ways listed on page 7 of Schedule VII.” Thus, the district court was required to take judicial notice that the portion of Kamehameha Highway located at the intersection of Kuala Street was a “public highway” under the definition of “public way, street, road, or highway” in HRS § 291E-1. The State next argued that Exhibit 1 proved that Davis was convicted on March 19, 2007 of violating HRS § 291E-61.5 and HRS § 291E-62. Whenever probation is imposed pursuant to HRS § 291E-61.5(d)(2)(A), the probationary term is for five years, and there is a mandatory revocation of license and 17 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** privilege to operate a vehicle “for a period not less than one year but not more than five years.” The State noted that Special Condition 7R in Exhibit 1 “prohibited [Davis] from operating a motor vehicle throughout the period of probation.”