State v. Davis.Â
[…] The Judgment of Conviction reflected that a Terry Jay Davis had been convicted in Count I of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant, in violation of HRS § 291E-61.5 (2007),9 and in Count II of operating a vehicle after license and privilege have been suspended or revoked for operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant, in violation of HRS § 291E- 62 (2007).10 The circuit court had imposed a sentence of: 9 HRS § 291E-61.5 states, in relevant part: (a) A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if: (1) The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant; . . . . (d) For a conviction under this section, the sentence shall be either: (1) An indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years; or (2) A term of probation of five years, with conditions to include: (A) Mandatory revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period not less than one year but not more than five years[.] 10 HRS § 291E-62 stated, in relevant part: (continued...) 6 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** “PROBATION: FIVE(5) YEARS AS TO CT. 1.” As a special condition of probation, “TERRY JAY DAVIS” was prohibited from operating a motor vehicle throughout the period