§ 3.321(b)(1) (2018); see also Thun v. Peake, 22 Vet.App. 111, 115 (2008), aff'd sub nom. Thun
[…] remand under its duty to maximize benefits. And, as we explain, that duty requires VA to fully
explore all schedular avenues for compensating a claimant, something that is antecedent to
extraschedular consideration.
B. The Duty To Maximize Benefits
"The Secretary is required to maximize benefits[.]" Bradley v. Peake, 22 Vet.App. 280,
294 (2008). Veterans are "generally [] presumed to be seeking the maximum benefit allowed by
law and regulation[.]" AB v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 35, 38 (1993); see also Tatum v. Shinseki,
23 Vet.App. 152, 157 (2009). This duty is rooted in 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a), which requires VA to
"render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the
interests of the Government."
5
VA has powerful, ready-made schedular rating tools with which it can better adjudicate
claims that include symptoms and effects not contemplated by an applicable diagnostic code.3 In
other words, there is much that can be done—indeed that must be done—to ensure a veteran is