In re Marriage of Kent
[…] On appeal, Mother argues that the family court erred in denying that portion of her

RFO in which she requested that the North Carolina Order be modified to delete the

A.R. Provision. As we explain, we will reverse the FOAH without reaching the merits of

Mother's appeal because the family court lacked jurisdiction to modify the

North Carolina Order.

       The UCCJEA determines the proper jurisdictional situs as between interested

states for litigation of child custody determinations—which includes virtually any

custody or visitation dispute (§ 3402, subd. (c)). As applicable here, the UCCJEA applies

in a "child custody proceeding"—which, is defined in part as "a proceeding in which

legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue" (§ 3402,

subd. (d))—commenced on or after January 1, 2000. (§ 3465.) " 'It is well settled in

3       In the FOAH, the family court ruled in part as follows: "[The Visitor Provision] is
revised to strike the first two sentences of the provision. [¶] . . . Finding that the parties