In the Int. of: S.N.R., Appeal of: S.R.
[…] Mother continued to insist on unnecessary treatments and accommodations for Child, such as a chair lift and pain -7- J-S19002-19 medication. By the time of Child’s August 2017 hospitalization at CHOP, Mother was insisting on anti-seizure medications and cardiac monitoring.7 After our review of the parties’ briefs, the record, and the relevant law, we conclude that the trial court properly found Child was dependent and that Mother committed child abuse pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b.1)(2) (“[f]abricating, feigning, or intentionally exaggerating or inducing a medical symptom or disease which results in a potentially harmful medical evaluation or treatment to the child through any recent act.”).8 ____________________________________________ 7 The Child Protective Services Law (CPSL), 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301-6308, provides, in relevant part: (b.1) Child abuse.--The term “child abuse” shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following: *** (1) Causing bodily injury