A19A0263. DAVIS v. THE STATE.
[…] In the middle of
the night, the victim entered Davis’s bedroom, saying that she was scared. She
climbed into bed with Davis. Davis touched her between her legs with his erect penis.
Davis gave a statement to police that was introduced at trial. In his statement,
Davis said that once the victim was in his bed, he fell asleep, and that when he woke
up, his erect penis was out of his pants, pressing against the victim between her legs.
2. Denial of motion for new trial.
Davis argues that the trial court failed to exercise his discretion under OCGA
§ 5-5-21 when he denied the motion for new trial. Nothing in the trial court’s order,
however, indicates that he did not exercise his discretion or applied the incorrect
standard of review.
Under OCGA § 5-5-21, “[t]he presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion
in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and
strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some
slight evidence in favor of the finding.” When a motion for new trial challenges the
weight of the evidence under OCGA § 5-5-21, the trial court “sits as a thirteenth
2
juror. The motion is addressed to the discretion of the court, which should be
exercised with caution, and the power to grant a new trial on this ground should be