In Re: CAMP LEJEUNE, NORTH CAROLINA WATER CONTAMINATION
[…] In addition to arguing squarely against precedent, Plaintiffs now contend that
a six-year statute of repose—that is, not the ten-year “statute of repose that has
been at issue for the entirety of this litigation,” 3 but another one—applies to their
claims. The new statute of repose provides that “[n]o action to recover damages
based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement
to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific
last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(a). Plaintiffs would rather be subject to the six-year statute of
repose because it contains an exception for defendants who are “in actual
possession or control . . . of the improvement at the time the defective or unsafe
condition constitutes the proximate cause of the [plaintiff’s injury].” Id. § 1-
50(a)(5)(d).
have expressed “different views of the statute’s scope.” Id. (collecting cases). Given the
difficulty of this question and the diversity of interpretations it has produced, Plaintiffs’
suggestion that we plainly erred in Bryant is plainly misguided.
3