*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 7
The police “may investigate matters unrelated to the original
stop if they have an independent basis for reasonable suspicion to indicate
that criminal activity is afoot[.]” Alvarez, 138 Hawaiʻi at 184, 378 P.3d at
900 (emphasis added). Here, however, there was no such basis. At oral
argument, the State conceded that no theft investigation occurred at any
point.
8
Calls were made by the police to locate the owner without
success; consequently, police at the scene called the Waiʻanae police station
and requested that it send an officer to the registered owner’s residence.
9
HRS § 291C-165(a) (2007) states that “[t]here shall be provided
for use by authorized police officers, a form of summons or citation for use
in citing violators of those traffic laws which do not mandate the physical
arrest of such violators.”
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
testified that Iona gave him his correct name and date of birth
within “maybe three, four minutes” after the initial stop. The
warrant check came back fourteen minutes after the initial stop.