*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] up.” The ordinance that authorizes a police officer to issue a
citation for a missing tax decal, ROH § 15-18.1, applies to any
resident bicycle rider; it is not specific to the registered
owner:
No person who resides within the City and County of
Honolulu shall ride or propel a bicycle on any street,
highway, alley, roadway or sidewalk or upon any public path
set aside for the exclusive use of bicycles unless such
bicycle has been licensed and a license plate two by three
inches in size, or a license decal, is attached thereto as
provided in this article.
See also ROH § 15-26.9 (stating that “it is a violation for any
person to violate any of the provisions of this traffic code”
and providing for a range of fines); HRS § 291C-165(a) (“There
shall be provided for use by authorized police officers, a form
of summons or citation for use in citing violators of those
traffic laws which do not mandate the physical arrest of such
violators.”).
For the police to issue the relevant citation under
the ordinance, it is not necessary for the police to know
whether the rider of the bicycle is also its owner. Therefore,
the subject matter of the investigative detention for which Iona