NUMBER 13-18-00043-CR
[…] a factual sufficiency review only and contends that Brooks should be reconsidered in light
of the Texas Constitution and the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
Appellant cites case law that is critical of the court of criminal appeals’ decision in
Brooks, see, e.g., Johnson v. State, 419 S.W.3d 665, 671 n.2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
Dist.] 2013, pet. ref’d), and he points out that the Texas Constitution confers appellate
jurisdiction on the courts of appeals and provides that these courts “shall be conclusive
on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal.” TEX. CONST. art V, § 6. Appellant
also points to article 44.25 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states that
intermediate appellate courts “may reverse the judgment in a criminal action, as well upon
the law as upon the facts.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.25. We are not
persuaded.
The court of criminal appeals’ decision in Brooks is still binding upon this Court
until the court of criminal appeals provides otherwise. The Brooks decision is binding
precedent, and we are compelled to comply with its dictate.