Robert Johnson v. Memphis Guitar Spa, LLC
[…] The general basis of Appellant’s argument, however, is clear from his brief. -3- action. See Griffin v. Campbell, 439 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tenn. 2014) (recognizing that Tennessee law “confers on the circuit court ‘appellate jurisdiction of all suits and actions, of whatsoever nature, unless otherwise provided, instituted before any inferior jurisdiction, whether brought by appeal, certiorari, or in any manner prescribed by law.’”) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-112); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1) (“Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with this chapter.”). There is likewise no dispute that due to Appellant’s failure to timely pay the bond for costs, the circuit court was deprived of subject matter jurisdiction over Appellant’s claim.