Robert Johnson v. Memphis Guitar Spa, LLC
[…] Thereafter, Appellant attempted to appeal the general sessions judgment to the Circuit Court for Shelby County (“trial court” or “circuit court”) by filing a notice of appeal on June 12, 2017. However, Appellant did not pay the cost bond associated with the appeal until June 13, 2017, one day later, and outside of the ten-day window for perfecting an appeal to the circuit court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1) (“Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with this chapter.”). Due to this omission, Appellee filed a motion to dismiss on June 30, 2017 asserting that Appellant’s late payment rendered the appeal from the general sessions court untimely, thereby depriving the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction over the matter.