If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Accordingly, this Court enforces a statute as written if the statutory language is
unambiguous. While a term must be applied as expressly defined within a given
statute, undefined words are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning, taking
into account the context in which the words are used[.] We may consult a
dictionary in ascertaining plain meanings. This Court must avoid an
interpretation that would render any part of a statute surplusage or nugatory.
[Williams v Kennedy, 316 Mich App 612, 616; 891 NW2d 907 (2016), lv den 500
Mich 959 (2017) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
MCL 500.3174 specifies how PIP benefits claims may be made through the MACP by
notifying the MAIPF. MCL 500.3174 provides:
A person claiming through the assigned claims plan shall notify the
Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of his or her claim within the
time that would have been allowed for filing an action for personal protection
insurance benefits if identifiable coverage applicable to the claim had been in
effect. The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall promptly
assign the claim in accordance with the plan and notify the claimant of the
identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is assigned. An action by
the claimant shall not be commenced more than 30 days after receipt of notice of
the assignment or the last date on which the action could have been commenced
against an insurer of identifiable coverage applicable to the claim, whichever is
later.
This statutory provision lacks ambiguity. The plain language of the statute requires a
claimant to notify the MAIPF within the time that the no-fault act permits the claimant to file an
action for PIP benefits if an insurance policy provided applicable coverage. Actions for recovery
of PIP benefits under the no-fault act are governed by MCL 500.3145(1) which provides:
An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable
under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1
year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury
as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or
unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance
benefits for the injury.