People of Michigan v. Barry Laron Doolittle
[…] We disagree. “This Court generally reviews an order of restitution for an abuse of discretion.” People v Raisbeck, 312 Mich App 759, 768; 882 NW2d 161 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “The trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error.” People v Fawaz, 299 Mich App 55, 64; 829 NW2d 259 (2012). “Clear error is present when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that an error occurred.” Id. at 60 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Pursuant to MCL 780.766(2), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, “the court shall order . . . that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . .” When the crime results in damage to or loss or destruction of the victim’s property, the order of restitution shall require the defendant to pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i) or (ii), less the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that property