Sierra Club v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Another was a monitor in an urban environment surrounded by a superabundance of other monitors, all with higher readings. Id. Accordingly, EPA reasoned that in such instances the 1-in-3 sampling frequency might be unnecessary. Id. To counteract the possibility of excessive redundancy, EPA gave Regional Administrators a cautiously hedged authority to approve state requests to reduce specific monitors’ sampling frequency to 1-in-6 days or to seasonal sampling. 40 C.F.R. § 58.12(d)(1)(ii) (2018). Under the rule, the Regional Administrator must first conduct a case-by-case analysis, considering factors “including but not limited to the historical PM2.5 data quality assessments” and the location of other PM2.5 monitors. Id. He must also “determine[] that the reduction in sampling frequency will not compromise data needed for implementation of the NAAQS.” Id. Only then may approval be granted. Sierra Club, nevertheless, finds much to fear.