United States Court of Appeals
[…] Congress’s use of the word “shall” in each sentence of the Act
evidences a clear legislative mandate that the preconstruction
monitoring requirement applies to PSD permit applicants.
That Congress provided only one exception to this monitoring
requirement — a shorter monitoring period — suggests that
Congress did not intend any other exceptions. See Sierra
Club v. EPA, 294 F.3d 155, 160 (D.C. Cir. 2002). If Congress
sought to give the EPA discretion to eliminate the monitoring
requirement it could have used less rigid language to achieve
that result, as it has in other subsections of § 165. For
example, in 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e)(2), Congress provided that
“[air quality] data shall be gathered over a period of one
calendar year preceding the date of application for a permit
under this part unless the State, in accordance with regulations
promulgated by the [EPA], determines that a complete and
adequate analysis for such purposes may be accomplished in a
shorter period.” (emphasis added). In contrast, § 7475(a)(7)
requires as a condition for obtaining a PSD permit, that an
owner or operator of a proposed source or modification agree
to post-construction monitoring as “may be necessary to
determine the effect which emissions” from the facility may
19