United States Court of Appeals
[…] more than once per year, or to any violation of the NAAQS
ever. Id. § 7475(a)(3).
Before a review of the § 165(a) requirements may be
undertaken, however, either a State or the owner or operator
of a facility applying for a PSD permit must conduct an
analysis of the ambient air quality at the proposed site and in
areas that may be affected by emissions from the facility for
5
the relevant pollutants. Id. § 7475(e)(1). This analysis must
include continuous air quality monitoring data gathered to
determine whether the facility will exceed either the
increments or the NAAQS. Id. § 7475(e)(2). The Act further
mandates that this data be collected for a year before the date
the applicant applies for a permit unless a State, in accordance
with EPA regulations, “determines that a complete and
adequate analysis for such purposes may be accomplished in a
shorter time period.” Id. The results of the analysis must be
made available to the public at the time of the public hearing
on the application for a PSD permit. Id.
The Act requires States to address the PSD provisions in
their SIPs. Id. § 7410(a)(2). The EPA has promulgated