MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] In re S.D., 2
N.E.3d 1283, 1286-1287 (Ind. 2014), reh’g denied. Instead, we consider only the
evidence that supports the trial court’s decision and reasonable inferences
drawn therefrom. Id. at 1287. As to issues covered by findings, we apply the
two-tiered standard of whether the evidence supports the findings and whether
the findings support the judgment. Id. We review remaining issues under the
general judgment standard, under which a judgment will be affirmed if it can be
sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence. Id.
[8] Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously
impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability,
refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JC-3015 | May 31, 2019 Page 5 of 10
custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing,
shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
coercive intervention of the court.
The CHINS statute does not require that a court wait until a tragedy occurs to
intervene. In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d 303, 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Rather, a
child is a CHINS when he or she is endangered by parental action or inaction.
Id.