Com. v. Osche, A.
[…] Appellant does not dispute that he satisfied the criteria for sentencing pursuant to Section 9718.2(a)(1). Instead, Appellant contends this provision -4- J-S13014-19 was effectively rendered unconstitutional pursuant to Alleyne and its Pennsylvania progeny, including Wolfe. In Wolfe, our Supreme Court held that Section 9718(c), the proof-at-sentencing provision of the various mandatory-minimum sentences set forth in Section 9718(a), was constitutionally infirm. That provision, inter alia, stated that the “provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime” and mandated that sentencing courts “determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c). The Wolfe Court held that Section 9718(c) clearly violated Alleyne, and was not severable from Section 9718 as a whole. In the case sub judice, Section 9718.2(a)(1) provides for a mandatory- minimum sentence based on a defendant’s prior convictions.