Braulio Marcelo Castillo, s/k/a Braulio Marcello Castillo v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] State, 530 A.2d 275, 289 (Md. 1987)). In the instant case, appellant alleges that the trial court erred by not making the specific findings that Z.C. would be “traumatized, not by the courtroom generally, but by the presence of the defendant” and that his emotional distress would be more than “mere nervousness or excitement or reluctance to testify.” - 46 - However, it is clear from the record that the trial court did in fact make these specific findings, as is mandated under Code § 18.2-67.9. See Code § 18.2-67.9 (testimony may be taken by closed-circuit television if the court “finds that the child is unavailable to testify in open court in the presence of the defendant, the jury, the judge, and the public for any of the following reasons,” including that “the child will suffer severe emotional trauma from so testifying”).