Braulio Marcelo Castillo, s/k/a Braulio Marcello Castillo v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Because the protective order was relevant to show that there was no reasonable explanation for the presence of appellant’s DNA on the victim’s clothing and bedding other than his presence in her bedroom on the night of the murder, it served a purpose “other than to show a mere propensity or disposition on the part of the defendant to commit the crime.” Thomas, 44 Va. App. at 757 n. 8 (quoting Sinclair, supra, at 165). We further find that the protective order was admissible in the trial for burglary. Code § 18.2-90 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters . . . a dwelling house . . . with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary.” The protective order prohibiting appellant from entering the marital residence demonstrated that appellant acted without authority in entering the home. Thus, the protective order was relevant “to establish guilty knowledge or to negate good faith.” Quinones, 35 Va.