Braulio Marcelo Castillo, s/k/a Braulio Marcello Castillo v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. - 44 - We acknowledge that the statute at issue, Code § 18.2-67.9, is broader in scope than the Maryland statute found constitutional in Craig. The Maryland statute permitted the use of closed-circuit television for a child victim’s testimony in a child abuse case. Id. at 840 n.1. In contrast, Code § 18.2-67.9 permits the use of closed-circuit television for an “alleged victim or a child witness” in criminal proceedings “involving an alleged offense against a child, relating to a violation of the laws pertaining to kidnapping . . . , criminal sexual assault . . . , or family offenses pursuant to Article 4 . . . of Chapter 8 of Title 18.2, or involving an alleged murder of a person of any age.” Noting the differences between the statutes, appellant argues that Craig only allowed for closed-circuit television testimony for victims of child abuse and that the state had a unique and compelling interest in protecting children under those specific circumstances.