Big Horn Coal Co. v. Sadler Ex Rel. Sadler
[…] Big Horn Coal Company petitions this court to review the judgment of the

Department of Labor Benefits Review Board (“Board”) awarding benefits to Edgar

Sadler, a then-living miner, under the Black Lung Benefits Act (BLBA or “the Act”),

30 U.S.C. §§ 901-944 (2016). The BLBA compensates coal miners who become

totally disabled from pneumoconiosis, or black lung disease, on the job. The

BLBA’s statute of limitations requires miners to file claims for benefits within three

years of receiving a medical determination of total disability due to pneumoconiosis.

30 U.S.C. § 932(f) (“Any claim for benefits by a miner under this section shall be

filed within three years after . . . a medical determination of total disability due to

pneumoconiosis.”). In interpreting this statute of limitations, the Secretary of the

Department of Labor issued 20 C.F.R. § 725.308(c) (2010), which provides that the

time limits in section 932(f) “are mandatory and may not be waived or tolled except