Big Horn Coal Co. v. Sadler Ex Rel. Sadler
[…] statute, we apply the analysis articulated in Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural

Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842 (1984). Chevron is applicable

where, as here, an agency has promulgated a regulation to interpret a statute that it

administers. The Department of Labor is tasked to administer the BLBA. 30 U.S.C.

§ 936 (“The Secretary of Labor . . . [is] authorized to issue such regulations as [he or

she] deems appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the BLBA].”). And the

Secretary promulgated 20 C.F.R. § 725.308(c) to interpret 30 U.S.C. § 932(f) in

Part C of the BLBA. Section 932(f) provides that “[a]ny claim for benefits by a

miner . . . shall be filed within three years after . . . a medical determination of total

disability due to pneumoconiosis.” Section 725.308(c) provides further that the

three-year statute of limitations that applies to the BLBA is “mandatory and may not

be waived or tolled except upon a showing of extraordinary circumstances.” Thus,

we apply Chevron to determine whether to defer to the agency’s interpretation of