No. 15SC1095, McCoy v. People—Sufficiency of the Evidence—Standard of Review—
[…] phrases superfluous or lead to illogical or absurd results. Id. at ¶ 20, 364 P.3d at 196. If
the statute is unambiguous, then we need look no further. Id. If, however, the statute is
ambiguous, then we may consider other aids to statutory construction, including the
consequences of a given construction, the end to be achieved by the statute, and the
statute’s legislative history. Bostelman v. People, 162 P.3d 686, 690 (Colo. 2007). A statute
is ambiguous when it is reasonably susceptible of multiple interpretations. People v.
Opana, 2017 CO 56, ¶ 35, 395 P.3d 757, 764.
¶39 Section 18-3-404(1)(g) provides, “Any actor who knowingly subjects a victim to
any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if: . . . The actor engages in treatment
or examination of a victim for other than bona fide medical purposes or in a manner
substantially inconsistent with reasonable medical practices.”
¶40 The People assert, and the division concluded, that this provision is unambiguous
and that it applies when any actor subjects the victim to sexual contact, regardless of
whether that actor is a medical professional or the actor and victim are in a physician-
patient relationship.