MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 17-2-8, a change in custody may be ordered due to relocation of a parent. In re
Paternity of J.J., 911 N.E.2d 725, 729 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citing Baxendale v.
Raich, 878 N.E.2d 1252, 1257 (Ind. 2008)). Mother filed a notice of intent to
move as required by Indiana Code section 31-17-2.2-1. Father objected to
prevent D.C.’s relocation. See Ind. Code §§ 31-17-2.2-1(b); 31-17-2.2-5(a).
Therefore, Mother bore the burden of proving that “the proposed relocation is
made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If
the relocating parent shows good faith and a legitimate reason, “the burden
shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in
the best interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d). Moreover,
The court shall take into account the following in determining
whether to modify a custody order, parenting time order,
grandparent visitation order, or child support order: