State of Iowa v. Leigh Laz Lepon
[…] Under this threshold test, if [a party] cannot show as a preliminary matter that he or she are similarly situated, courts do not further consider whether their different treatment under a statute is permitted under the equal protection clause.” (citation omitted)). Even though Iowa Code section 814.6 does not provide LePon an appeal as a matter of right from the adverse ruling on his post-sentencing motion for new trial, this does not end our inquiry. Iowa Code section 814.6(2)(e) provides that “discretionary review may be available” in some cases, including “[a]n order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession.” Further, under Iowa Rule of Appellate Procedure 6.108, we may treat LePon’s notice of appeal as an application for discretionary review or a petition for writ of certiorari.5 See 5 Iowa Rule of Appellate Procedure 6.108 provides: If any case is initiated by a notice of appeal, an application for