State of Iowa v. Leigh Laz Lepon
[…] In addition, the rule further provides that the defendant can avoid the two-year limitation: “but such motion may be considered thereafter upon a showing of good cause.” Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(2)(b)(8.) It makes sense that court- appointed counsel may not only assist with the motion but also with the showing of good cause for filing beyond the two-year deadline. 7 The legislature has extended to criminal defendants two separate opportunities to attack a conviction based upon new evidence—Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.24(2)(b)(8) and Iowa Code section 822.2—the former within the criminal case and the latter under civil postconviction relief. However, even if filed under chapter 822, the applicant is entitled to court-appointed counsel. See Iowa Code § 822.5 (“Unless the applicant is confined in a state institution and is seeking relief under section 822.2, subsection 1, paragraphs ‘e’ and ‘f’, the costs and expenses of legal representation shall also be made available to the applicant in the preparation of the application, in the trial court, and on review if the applicant is unable to pay. However, nothing in this section shall be interpreted to require payment of expenses of legal representation, including stenographic, printing, or other legal services or consultation, when the applicant is self-represented or is utilizing the services of an inmate.”). 22 Based on the foregoing, we assume without deciding LePon had a right to counsel and return to LePon’s waiver issue. LePon argues the court failed to follow established case precedent to determine that he knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his right to counsel.