State of Iowa v. Leigh Laz Lepon
[…] “The challenger must refute every reasonable basis upon which the statute could be found constitutional, and if the statute may be construed in more than one way, we adopt the construction that does not violate the constitution.” Id. (citation omitted). The “constitutional promise of equal protection ‘is essentially a direction that all persons similarly situated should be treated alike.’” Varnum v. Brien, 763 N.W.2d 862, 878 (Iowa 2009) (citation omitted). “[T]he constitutional pledge of 2 By raising this issue LePon appears to recognize a problem with his notice of appeal. 3 Iowa Code section 814.5(1)(c) provides: “Right of appeal is granted the state from . . . [a]n order arresting judgment or granting a new trial.” 4 Iowa Code section 814.6(1)(a) provides: “Right of appeal is granted the defendant from . . .[a] final judgment of sentence . . . .” 8 equal protection does not prohibit laws that impose classifications.”