*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] In May 2011, Guity entered a plea agreement in the
circuit court encompassing both cases. In that agreement, he
pleaded guilty to the reduced charge of third-degree sexual
assault in the family court case, and pleaded guilty to second-
degree sexual assault in the circuit court case. In return, the
State agreed to dismiss the remaining counts in both cases.
At the time of the plea agreement, it was legally
impossible for Guity to have committed the crime to which he had
pleaded guilty in the family court case relating to his wife.
Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-732(1)(f) (2014) (defining
sexual assault in the third degree as “knowingly, by strong
compulsion,” having “sexual contact with another person”); HRS §
707-700 (2014) (defining “sexual contact” as “any touching,
other than acts of ‘sexual penetration’, of the sexual or other
intimate parts of a person not married to the actor” (emphasis
added)).1 As the transcript of the change of plea hearing makes
clear, the State, Guity, and the court accepting his plea were
all aware at the time of his plea that third-degree sexual
assault excluded an offense involving a spouse.2
1