NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] son, to reconcile with his estranged wife and did so without the
effective assistance of counsel";5 (4) his nature and background
weigh in favor of allowing him to withdraw his plea; and
(5) there would be no prejudice to the State.
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to
the arguments advanced and the issues raised, we resolve Chun's
appeal as discussed below, and vacate and remand.
When a motion to withdraw a plea is made prior to
sentencing, a "liberal approach is to be taken, and the motion
3
(...continued)
HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (2014), for a September 22, 2017 incident involving Samuel
Keaweehu.
HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of
burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains
unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a
person or against property rights, and . . . [t]he person recklessly
disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the
building is such a dwelling."
4
In the points of error section of his opening brief, Chun challenges
numerous findings of fact (FOF) and conclusions of law (COL), but does not
address them individually in the argument section of his brief. Instead, he