State v. Guity, 144 Hawai#i 557, 445 P.3d 138 (2019) (Guity II).
[…] meaning of the ambiguous words may be sought by examining the
context, with which the ambiguous words, phrases, and sentences
may be compared, in order to ascertain their true meaning." Id.
(citation omitted). We may also "resort to extrinsic aids in
determining legislative intent, such as legislative history, or
the reason and spirit of the law." Id. (citation omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
Guity argues that the Circuit Court erred by granting
the State's motion to dismiss "because Guity's case met all the
grounds according to the legislative statue [sic]."10 HRS
§ 661B-1 (2016) provides:
Statement of claim for compensation. (a) Any person
convicted in a court of the State and imprisoned for one or
more crimes of which the person was actually innocent may
10
Guity's opening brief doesn't comply with HRAP Rule 28(b). But to
promote access to justice, the supreme court instructs that self-represented
litigants shouldn't be foreclosed from appellate review because they fail to
comply with court rules. Erum v. Llego, 147 Hawai#i 368, 380-81, 465 P.3d
815, 827-28 (2020). Accordingly, we address what we discern to be Guity's
arguments.
8
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
file a petition for relief pursuant to this chapter for an
award of damages against the State; provided that the
requirements of subsection (b) are met.
(b) To present an actionable claim against the State
for wrongful conviction and imprisonment, the petitioner
shall allege that the petitioner was convicted of one or
more crimes under the laws of the State, was subsequently
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or
any part of the sentence and either that:
(1) The judgment of conviction was reversed or
vacated because the petitioner was actually
innocent of the crimes for which the petitioner
was convicted, and the court decision so states;
or
(2) The petitioner was pardoned because the
petitioner was actually innocent of the crimes
for which the petitioner was convicted and the
pardon so states.
(Bold italics added.)
Guity's petition, written in the first person, alleged
that he was convicted and sentenced in the Family Court Case and
in the Circuit Court Case; served his sentences; appealed his
convictions; the convictions were vacated "because I was innocent