*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] pre-sentence correctional diagnosis of the defendant and accord
due consideration to a written report of the diagnosis before
imposing sentence where . . . [t]he defendant has been convicted
of a felony[.]”).
Barnes’s PSI reflected that Barnes had told the probation
officer “he [was] planning to file an appeal” in the instant
matters, and that he was “innocent of all the sexual assault
charges against him.” PSIs must be provided to the parties, and
the parties must be given an opportunity to request corrections
before sentencing can occur. See HRS § 706-604(2) (2014) (“The
court shall furnish to the defendant or the defendant’s counsel
and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-
sentence diagnosis . . . and afford fair opportunity, if the
defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert
6
See supra n.2.
17
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
or supplement them.”). In addition, at the beginning of
Barnes’s sentencing hearing, the circuit court confirmed that
neither the State nor the defense was requesting any changes to