*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 22, 2015, in which the probation officer stated:
On June 3, 2015, an attempt was made to complete the
presentence investigation (PSI) when this probation officer
(PO) met the defendant at Oahu Community Correctional
Center (OCCC) where the defendant was detained. The
defendant reported that he received the PSI questionnaire
that was sent to him but related that he would not be
participating in the PSI. He further stated that, if this
PO wanted information on him, PO should contact the state
of Washington as he said he would not be signing any
documents.
2
HRS § 706-601 (2014) required that a pre-sentence diagnosis and report
be prepared regarding Barnes. HRS § 706-602 (2014) then provides in relevant
part as follows:
Pre-sentence diagnosis, notice to victims, and report.
(1) The pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall be made by
personnel assigned to the court or other agency designated
by the court and shall include:
(a) An analysis of the circumstances attending the
commission of the crime;
(b) The defendant’s history of delinquency or criminality,
physical and mental condition, family situation and
background, economic status and capacity to make
restitution or to make reparation to the victim or victims
of the defendant’s crimes for loss or damage caused
thereby, education, occupation, and personal habits;
(c) Information made available by the victim or other
source concerning the effect that the crime committed by
the defendant has had upon said victim, including but not
limited to, any physical or psychological harm or financial
loss suffered;
(d) Information concerning defendant’s compliance or non-
compliance with any order issued under section 806-11
[regarding disposal of firearms]; and
(e) Any other matters that the reporting person or agency
deems relevant or the court directs to be included.
. . . .
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The defendant was given the opportunity to make a
verbal statement/comment about the present matters, in
which he replied that he is planning to file an appeal in