*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] disagree. We analyzed if there was an indication of the three factors, then
stated that the third factor “weigh[ed] heavily in favor of vacating
Kamanao’s sentence.” Kamanaʻo, 103 Hawaiʻi at 323-24, 82 P.3d at 409-10.
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
counsel, or the defendant. In Barnes’s case, confirmations came
from all three methods.
Before the sentencing hearing, as noted above, a judiciary
probation officer had prepared a PSI, which is an integral
component of almost all sentencing decisions in our circuit
courts.6 PSIs must be prepared and be considered by the
sentencing judge for almost all felony convictions before
sentencing can occur. See HRS § 706-601(1)(a) (2014) (“Except
as provided in subsections (3) and (4), the court shall order a
pre-sentence correctional diagnosis of the defendant and accord
due consideration to a written report of the diagnosis before
imposing sentence where . . . [t]he defendant has been convicted
of a felony[.]”).
Barnes’s PSI reflected that Barnes had told the probation
officer “he [was] planning to file an appeal” in the instant
matters, and that he was “innocent of all the sexual assault
charges against him.” PSIs must be provided to the parties, and