J-S21002-19
[…] child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the
proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.
The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to
represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years
and is subject to any other proceeding under this part
whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney
or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting
parent or parents.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a).
-3-
J-S21002-19
provision of the Juvenile Act, “which does contemplate that situation.” Id.
The Court explained:
Section 6311 of the Juvenile Act initially states that the guardian
ad litem is to “represent the legal interests and the best interests
of the child.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a). It then specifies that the
guardian ad litem must “[a]dvise the court of the child’s wishes to
the extent that they can be ascertained and present to the court
whatever evidence exists to support the child’s wishes.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(9) (emphasis added). By straightforward
implication, if the wishes of the child cannot be ascertained, the
GAL has no duty to “advise the court” of such wishes. For
purposes of the proceeding, such wishes do not exist. That is not
merely a legal fiction.