J-S21002-19
[…] “adoption.” Mother provides no legal authority, and we are aware of none,
that provides a child’s position on “adoption” is the requisite inquiry in
determining his or her legal interests in a contested involuntary termination
proceeding.
-8-
J-S21002-19
We agree that adoption “involves a panoply of rights.”4 However, it is
important to note that, in cases such as this where the petitioner is a child
welfare agency, there is no requirement that adoption be presently
contemplated to effect the involuntary termination of parental rights. See 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(b) (stating, in part, “If the petitioner is an agency it shall
not be required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a
person with a present intention to adopt exists.”); see also In re Adoption
of B.J.R., 579 A.2d 906, 915 (Pa. Super. 1990) (stating that the involuntary
termination of parental rights is not barred when there is no indication that
CYS has found a prospective adoptive family).