J-S21002-19
[…] Super. 2018)
(citing In re K.J.H., 180 A.3d 411, 414 (Pa. Super. 2017)).
In In re T.S., 192 A.3d 1080 (Pa. 2018), filed on August 22, 2018, our
Supreme Court concluded that the children’s legal interests in that case were
not ascertainable during the termination proceeding because they were only
two and three years old. The Court recognized that Section 2313(a) “does
not expressly contemplate the circumstance that the child’s wishes cannot be
ascertained.” Id. at 1089. Therefore, the T.S. Court looked to the analogous
____________________________________________
3 Section 2313(a) provides:
(a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the
child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the
proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.
The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to
represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years
and is subject to any other proceeding under this part
whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney
or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting
parent or parents.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a).
-3-
J-S21002-19
provision of the Juvenile Act, “which does contemplate that situation.” Id.
The Court explained:
Section 6311 of the Juvenile Act initially states that the guardian
ad litem is to “represent the legal interests and the best interests