United States v. Barry
[…] Subsection (A), which requires that a matter be brought in federal

district court, addresses charges based on violations of Section 5104(e)(1) or conduct

constituting a felony. See id. Mr. Barry has been charged under 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2), a Class

B misdemeanor, so this subsection does not apply.

       Subsection (B) refers to Section 5109(a), which refers to violations or attempted

violations of Section 5104(e)(1). 1 Again, Mr. Barry has been charged under 40 U.S.C.

§ 5104(e)(2).2 Mr. Barry suggests that the same venue provisions apply to charges arising under

any subsection of Section 5104. See Def.’s Mot. at 4–5. However, the plain text of subsection




   1
       40 U.S.C. § 5109(a) states: “(a) Firearms, dangerous weapons, explosives, or
incendiary device offenses.--An individual or group violating section 5104(e)(1) of this title, or
attempting to commit a violation, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than five
years, or both.”
   2
       Notably, Section 5104(e)(2) is referenced under Section 5109(b), subtitled “Other
offenses,” which states: “(b) Other offenses.--A person violating section 5103 or 5104(b), (c),
(d), (e)(2), or (f) of this title, or attempting to commit a violation, shall be fined under title 18,
imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.” 40 U.S.C. § 5109(b)


                                                  3
(B) clearly identifies the types of charges to which it applies and provides no basis to interpret it

as extending to charges brought under 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2). Moreover, neither party has cited