United States v. Theoharis
[…] United States v. Theoharis

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ) UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ) ) v. ) Case No. 18-mj-54 (RMM) ) SHAILLY BARNES ET AL, ) ) Defendants. ) ) MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Defendants Shailly Barnes, Graylan S. Ellis Hagler, Jimmy Hawkins, William Lamar, Hershey A. Mallette, Rosalyn W. Pelles, Noam Sandweiss-Back, Robert T. Stephens, and Elizabeth Theoharis (collectively “Defendants”) were arrested while praying on the Supreme Court plaza and charged with violating 40 U.S.C. § 6135 (“§ 6135” or “Section 6135”). See 40 U.S.C. § 6135 (2018). Section 6135 makes it unlawful “to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds [“the Assemblages Clause”], or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement [“the Display Clause”].” Id.