United States v. Theoharis
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(6) (2018); 40 U.S.C. § 6137(a) (2018). Defendants have been on pretrial release since their initial appearance before this Court on June 12, 2018. 3 DISCUSSION I. DEFENDANTS’ JOINT CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGE Defendants contend that the Information should be dismissed because § 6135 violates the First Amendment as applied to Defendants’ alleged conduct on June 11, 2018 and to all instances of prayer on the Supreme Court plaza. Defs.’ Mot. at 5; Hawkins Mot. at 1. The statute provides that, “[i]t is unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.” 40 U.S.C. § 6135 (2018). In Hodge v. Talkin, the D.C. Circuit found § 6135 constitutional as applied to the Hodge plaintiff’s desire to picket, leaflet, and make a speech in the Supreme Court plaza. Hodge v. Talkin, 799 F.3d 1145, 1150 (D.C. Cir. 2015).