Bruce Beckington v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] Congress substantially amended the RLA in 1934, see Street, 367 U.S. at 759–60, and in 1936 extended its “benefits and obligations” to the “then small-but- growing air transportation industry,” Int’l Ass’n of Machinists v. Cent. Airlines, Inc., 372 U.S. 682, 685 (1963); see 45 U.S.C. §§ 181–188. The RLA endeavors “to promote stability in labor- management relations by providing a comprehensive framework for resolving labor disputes.” Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. v. Norris, 512 U.S. 246, 252 (1994). At “[t]he heart” of its framework is 45 U.S.C. § 152, First, which requires labor and management “to exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, and working conditions, and to settle all disputes . . . in order to avoid any interruption to commerce or to the operation of any carrier growing out of any dispute between the carrier and the employees thereof.” Bhd. of R.R. Trainmen v. Jacksonville Terminal Co., 394 U.S. 369, 377–78 (1969) (alteration in original) (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 152, First).