As we explained in Dougherty v. Pennsylvania State Police, 138 A.3d 152 (Pa.
[…] under the Administrative Agency Law for the reasons discussed below.
The term “adjudication,” as used in the Administrative Agency Law, is
defined as:
Any final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling
by an agency affecting personal or property rights,
privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of
any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the
adjudication is made. The term does not include any order
based upon a proceeding before a court or which involves
the seizure or forfeiture of property, paroles, pardons or
releases from mental institutions.
2 Pa. C.S. § 101. Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 504,
provides, in part: “No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to
any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an
opportunity to be heard.” Failure to provide notice and an opportunity to be heard
in connection with the issuance of an adjudication results in an invalid adjudication
under Section 504 of the Administrative Law. See Philadelphia Cty. Med. Soc’y v.
Kaiser, 699 A.2d 800, 806. (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997) (en banc) (Kaiser).