As we explained in Dougherty v. Pennsylvania State Police, 138 A.3d 152 (Pa.
[…] challenge his designation as a Tier III sex offender. Petitioner also contends that the
application of SORNA to him violates his due process rights under Muniz. He
further asserts that, because the military conviction is pending appeal, it is not final
and cannot form a basis to compel registration. Finally, he asserts that he was not
convicted of any offense under Pennsylvania law and was not convicted of any
offense that would constitute a “comparable military offense or similar offense under
the laws of another jurisdiction or country or under a former law of this
(Emphasis added.)
5
Section 3125(a)(4) of the Crimes Code provides, in part:
(a) . . . [A] a person who engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or
anus of a complainant with a part of the person’s body for any purpose other than
good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated
indecent assault if:
....
(4) the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the
complainant is unaware that the penetration is occurring;
(Emphasis added.)
6
Twelve days prior to Petitioner’s filing of the Petition, the Supreme Court struck down
SORNA as unconstitutional in Muniz. SORNA II became effective, in part, on February 21, 2018,
with the enactment of Act 10.
5