As we explained in Dougherty v. Pennsylvania State Police, 138 A.3d 152 (Pa.
[…] person; . . .
...
is guilty of sexual assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Emphasis added.)
3
Petitioner’s appeal was still pending as of the date Petitioner filed the subject Petition
with this Court.
3
SORNA4 based on the asserted similarity of his military offense to
Section 3125(a)(4) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3125(a)(4).5 On
4
Section 9799.14 of SORNA, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.14, establishes a three-tiered system of
classification of sexual offenses, with specific enumerated Pennsylvania and federal offenses listed
under each tier. Section 9799.14(d) of SORNA provides, in part:
The following offenses shall be classified as Tier III sexual offenses:
(1) 18 Pa. C.S. § 2901(a.1) (relating to kidnapping).
(2) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape).
(3) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3122.1(b) (relating to statutory sexual assault).
(4) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse).
(5) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault).
(6) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3124.2(a.1) [(relating to institutional sexual assault of a
minor)].
(7) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault).
(8) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3126(a)(7) [(relating to indecent assault where the
complainant is less than 13 years of age)].
(9) 18 Pa. C.S. § 4302(b) (relating to incest).
(10) 18 U.S.C. § 2241 (relating to aggravated sexual abuse).
(11) 18 U.S.C. § 2242 (relating to sexual abuse).
(12) 18 U.S.C. § 2244 where the victim is under 13 years of age.
(13) A comparable military offense or similar offense under the laws of
another jurisdiction or country or under a former law of this
Commonwealth.
(14) An attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense listed in
paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12) or (13).
(15) (Reserved).
(16) Two or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual
offenses.
(17) One conviction of a sexually violent offense and one conviction of a
sexually violent offense as defined in section 9799.55 (relating to
registration).
4
June 29, 2017, PSP notified Petitioner that it had designated him as a Tier III sex
offender subject to lifetime registration and publication. On July 5, 2017, Petitioner
objected to the determination and requested a hearing. PSP did not respond to the
request.