A.L. v. PSP
[…] HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, President Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge (P.) HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Senior Judge OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE BROBSON FILED: March 8, 2021 A.L. (Petitioner) petitions for review of an order of the Pennsylvania State Police (PSP), dated June 30, 2020. PSP adopted a hearing examiner’s proposed adjudication and order, thereby affirming the determination of its Megan’s Law Section that Petitioner’s conviction under Article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 920(b)(3)(A),1 is comparable to a conviction under Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3124.1,2 and that Petitioner 1 Article 120 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(b)(3)(A), provides: (b) Sexual assault.--Any person subject to this chapter who-- .... (3) commits a sexual act upon another person when the other person is incapable of consenting to the sexual act due to-- (A) impairment by any drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance, and that condition is known or reasonably should be known by the person[.] (Emphasis added.) 2 Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code provides: “Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape) or 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), a person should therefore be classified as a Tier III sex offender under Pennsylvania’s Sex Offender Registration