A.L. v. PSP
[…] In so doing, the hearing examiner concluded that Petitioner’s conviction under 10 U.S.C. § 920(b)(3)(A) was for a military offense comparable to § 920(b)(3)(A), and Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code, and that they would not waive the ability to address, in the future, whether any other Pennsylvania offenses could potentially be comparable to a violation of Article 120 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(b)(3)(A). (Id. at 80-81.) 6 those offenses identified in Section 9799.14(d) of SORNA.5 The hearing examiner, relying upon a statement made by the Military Appeals Court in its opinion 5 Section 9799.14(d) of SORNA provides: (d) Tier III sexual offenses.--The following offenses shall be classified as Tier III sexual offenses: (1) 18 Pa. C.S. § 2901(a.1) (relating to kidnapping). (2) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape). (3) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3122.1(b) (relating to statutory sexual assault). (4) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse). (5) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault). (6) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3124.2(a.1) and (a.4)(2). (7) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault). (8) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3126(a)(7). (9) 18 Pa. C.S. § 4302(b) (relating to incest). (10) 18 U.S.C. § 2241 (relating to aggravated sexual abuse). (11) 18 U.S.C. § 2242 (relating to sexual abuse). (12) 18 U.S.C. § 2244 where the victim is under 13 years of age. (13) A comparable military offense or similar offense under the laws of another jurisdiction or country or under a former law of this Commonwealth. (14) An attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense listed in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12) or (13). (15) (Reserved). (16) Two or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses. (17) One conviction of a sexually violent offense and one conviction of a sexually violent offense as defined in section 9799.55 (relating to registration).