A.L. v. PSP
[…] inability to consent to the sexual act—and, the fact that negligent conduct is not included within the offense of sexual assault under Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code, Petitioner’s conviction under 10 U.S.C. § 920(b)(3)(A) is not comparable to a conviction under Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code.12 As a result, we conclude that PSP committed an error of law by determining 9 A person acts intentionally if “it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result” or “he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist.” Section 302(b)(1)(i)-(ii) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 302(b)(1)(i)-(ii). 10 A person acts knowingly if “he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist” or “he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result.” Section 302(b)(2)(i)-(ii) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 302(b)(2)(i)-(ii). 11 A person acts recklessly if “he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.” Section 302(b)(3) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 302(b)(3). 12 This is not to say that a conviction under 10 U.S.C. § 920(b)(3)(A) could never be comparable to a conviction under Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code.