A.L. v. PSP
[…] C.S. § 3124.1,2 and that Petitioner 1 Article 120 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(b)(3)(A), provides: (b) Sexual assault.--Any person subject to this chapter who-- .... (3) commits a sexual act upon another person when the other person is incapable of consenting to the sexual act due to-- (A) impairment by any drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance, and that condition is known or reasonably should be known by the person[.] (Emphasis added.) 2 Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code provides: “Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape) or 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), a person should therefore be classified as a Tier III sex offender under Pennsylvania’s Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA),3 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 9799.10-.41, commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant’s consent.” 3 As we explained in Dougherty v. Pennsylvania State Police, 138 A.3d 152 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (en banc): Courts have also referred to SORNA as the Adam Walsh Act. SORNA is the General Assembly’s fourth enactment of the law commonly referred to as Megan’s Law.