A.L. v. PSP
[…] As explained more fully above, the requisite culpability—i.e., mens rea—associated with Petitioner’s conviction under 10 U.S.C. § 920(b)(3)(A) is that Petitioner either “knew” or “reasonably should have known” of the airman’s intoxicated state and inability to consent to the sexual act. Under Pennsylvania criminal law, “reasonably should have known” is most synonymous with negligent culpability. See Section 302(b)(4) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 302(b)(4) (“A person acts negligently with respect to a material element of an offense when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.” (emphasis added)). While not specifically set forth therein, the offense of sexual assault under 14 Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code requires the offender to act intentionally,9 knowingly,10 or recklessly.11 See Section 302(c) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 302(c) (“When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.”). Negligent conduct— i.e., a sexual act with a complainant when the person “should be aware” that the complainant was incapable of consent—is not encompassed within Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code.