As we explained in Dougherty v. Pennsylvania State Police, 138 A.3d 152 (Pa.
[…] (Petitioner’s Br. at Ex. E.) PSP responded by letter dated June 24, 2016, stating that,
after a review of Petitioner’s file, pertinent statutes, and case law, PSP determined
that Petitioner is correctly registered as a Tier III sex offender based on his military
conviction being the equivalent of a conviction for the offense of Sexual Assault
under 18 Pa. C.S. § 3124.1.6 (Petitioner’s Br. at Ex. A.) In its brief to this Court,
PSP contends, however, that it found the military offense for which Petitioner was
5
18 Pa. C.S. § 3124.1, pertaining to Sexual Assault, provides: “Except as provided in [18
Pa. C.S. §] 3121 (relating to rape) or [18 Pa. C.S. §] 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual
intercourse), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual
intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant’s consent.”
6
Petitioner filed an earlier action in this Court’s appellate jurisdiction, docketed as
Lopuchin v. Pennsylvania State Police, No. 1234 C.D. 2016, wherein he sought to appeal PSP’s
letter, dated June 24, 2016, denying Petitioner’s request for reclassification of his tier status under