As we explained in Dougherty v. Pennsylvania State Police, 138 A.3d 152 (Pa.
[…] declare SORNA’s irrebuttable presumption of a high risk of recidivism
unconstitutional as applied to Petitioner. Before the Court is Petitioner’s application
for summary relief (Application). We now grant Petitioner’s Application, in part.
In 2014, Petitioner was convicted at a trial by court-martial of a
violation of Article 120 of the UCMJ and “sentenced to be reduced in military rank,
to be discharged from the Navy[,] and to serve 60 days [of] confinement.”2
2
The parties represent that Petitioner was convicted of subsection (b) of Article 120 of the
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(b), entitled Sexual Assault, which at the time provided:
(b) Sexual assault.--Any person subject to this chapter who--
(1) commits a sexual act upon another person by--
(A) threatening or placing that other person in fear;
(B) causing bodily harm to that other person;
(C) making a fraudulent representation that the sexual act serves a
professional purpose; or
(D) inducing a belief by any artifice, pretense, or concealment that
the person is another person;
(2) commits a sexual act upon another person when the person knows or
reasonably should know that the other person is asleep, unconscious, or
otherwise unaware that the sexual act is occurring; or
(3) commits a sexual act upon another person when the other person is
incapable of consenting to the sexual act due to--
(A) impairment by any drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance,
and that condition is known or reasonably should be known by the
person; or
(B) a mental disease or defect, or physical disability, and that
condition is known or reasonably should be known by the person;
is guilty of sexual assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
Based upon the documents now before the Court, we are unable to verify the specific subsection
of Article 120 of the UCMJ under which Petitioner was convicted. (See General Court-Martial
Order, attached to Petitioner’s Br. at Ex. B.) Nonetheless, this does not change our analysis, as it
3