As we explained in Dougherty v. Pennsylvania State Police, 138 A.3d 152 (Pa.
[…] law provides for “a broader definition of impairment by alcohol that involves both a
subjective and objective analysis of knowledge of impairment by the accused that is
significantly different [from] Pennsylvania law.”8 (Petition ¶ 25.) As a result,
Petitioner contends that PSP’s statutory duty required it to exercise discretion in
determining the equivalent Pennsylvania offense, if any, and to provide him with
due process, including an evidentiary hearing, the latter of which PSP failed to do.
Petitioner further contends that SORNA’s irrebuttable presumption that all sex
7
18 Pa. C.S. § 3125(a)(4), pertaining to Aggravated Indecent Assault, provides, in part:
(a) . . . a person who engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus
of a complainant with a part of the person’s body for any purpose other than good
faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated
indecent assault if:
....
(4) the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the complainant
is unaware that the penetration is occurring[.]
8
In support of that position, he avers that he and an adult female “were drinking and
dancing together, and then they engaged in what . . . Petitioner believed was consensual sex. The
findings at trial demonstrate that the conviction was based on a determination that . . . Petitioner’s