As we explained in Dougherty v. Pennsylvania State Police, 138 A.3d 152 (Pa.
[…] Petitioner further posits that, because Tier III classification requires
lifetime registration, he should have been afforded an evidentiary hearing and
assessment similar to that provided when determining whether an individual is a
“Sexually Violent Predator” (SVP) under Section 9799.24(b) of SORNA, 42 Pa.
C.S. § 9799.24(b), given that a classification as an SVP also results in lifetime
registration.12 Petitioner argues that PSP’s failure to do so resulted in a violation of
12
We note that the Supreme Court in Muniz held that Section 9799.24(e)(3) of SORNA,
which provides that, “[a]t the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the
Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually
violent predator,” violates the federal and state constitutions as applied to individuals designated
as SVPs for crimes committed after SORNA’s effective date. Our Supreme Court’s resolution in
Muniz rested on its determination that SORNA’s increased registration requirements for SVPs