As we explained in Dougherty v. Pennsylvania State Police, 138 A.3d 152 (Pa.
[…] The petitioner, in part, asserted that PSP was required to provide
him with a hearing to challenge the propriety of its equivalency determination
designating him as a Tier III sex offender because he was not convicted of an
expressly enumerated offense set forth in Section 9799.14(d) of SORNA. We
concluded that the petitioner, “even in the absence of constitutional due process
concerns, [was] entitled to a hearing under the Administrative Agency Law.” M.S.,
court or which involves the seizure or forfeiture of property, paroles, pardons or
releases from mental institutions.
2 Pa. C.S. § 101. Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 504, provides, in
part: “No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall
have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.”
15
The Court, recognizing that its en banc decision in M.S. would implicate the central issue
in the above-captioned matter, held in abeyance its disposition of the above-captioned matter until
the Court issued its decision in M.S. on June 11, 2019.
10