J-A03001-19
[…] evidence to establish a prima facie case of guilt. A prima facie
case exists when the Commonwealth produces evidence of each
of the material elements of the crime charged and establishes
probable cause to warrant the belief that the accused committed
the offense. Furthermore, the evidence need only be such that, if
presented at trial and accepted as true, the judge would be
warranted in permitting the case to be decided by the jury.
Commonwealth v. Karetny, 880 A.2d 505, 513-14 (Pa. 2005) (citations
omitted, emphasis added).
Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a), “a person is guilty of criminal
homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the
death of another human being.” Importantly, the Commonwealth needs to
establish “probable cause to warrant the belief that the accused committed
the offense.” Commonwealth v. Weigle, 997 A.2d 306, 311 (Pa. 2010).
The trial court found that the Commonwealth did not meet its burden to