Case: 18-11525 Date Filed: 06/12/2019 Page: 1 of 9
[…] Id. “Pro se
pleadings are held to a less stringent standard than pleadings drafted by attorneys
and will, therefore, be liberally construed.” Tannenbaum v. United States, 148
F.3d 1262, 1263 (11th Cir. 1998).
Money derived from illegal drug transactions and vehicles used to transport
drugs and/or facilitate illegal drug transactions are subject to forfeiture. 21 U.S.C.
§ 881(a)(4), (6). A government agency that seizes property worth less than
$500,000 must publish notice of the seizure “for at least three successive weeks in
such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a).
Additionally, “[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the
applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in
the seized article.” Id. After notice is given, a party has 20 days to file a claim on
the property. Id. § 1608. If no claims are filed within that time, the agency may
declare the property forfeited and sell or otherwise dispose of it. Id. § 1609.