State of Washington v. Julian Cameron Lester
[…] State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 334-335, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995). In evaluating ineffectiveness claims, courts must be highly deferential to counsel’s decisions. A strategic or tactical decision is not a basis for finding error. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 689-691, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984). To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance, the defendant must show both that his counsel erred and that the error was so significant, in light of the entire trial record, that it deprived him of a fair trial. Id. at 690-692. RCW 46.61.504(2) provides that it is an affirmative defense to the charge of physical control that “prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway.” The defense can be invoked by a defendant who has someone else move the car off the roadway. State v. Votava, 149 Wn.2d 178, 181, 66 P.3d 1050 (2003). One of the purposes of the defense is to prevent an intoxicated person from entering a vehicle except as a passenger.