United States v. James Hill, III
[…] As a result, most federal offenses include, in addition to substantive elements, a jurisdictional one . . . . The substantive elements primarily define the behavior that the statute calls a violation of federal law . . . . The jurisdictional element, by contrast, ties the substantive offense . . . to one of Congress’s constitutional powers . . ., thus spelling out the warrant for Congress to legislate. Id. at 1624 (alterations, citations, and internal quotation marks omitted). 41 Likewise, § 249(a)(2) contains both jurisdictional and substantive elements, requiring the Government to prove both that a person “willfully cause[d] bodily injury to any person . . . because of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person,” § 249(a)(2)(A), and one of the following: (i) the conduct described . . . occurs during the course of, or as the result of, the travel of the defendant or the victim— (I) across a State line or national border; or (II) using a channel, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign