United States v. James Hill, III
[…] Gibert, 677 F.3d 613, 625–26 (4th Cir. 2012) (examining the federal prohibition on animal fighting, which includes the requirement that the venture was “in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce” (emphases added) (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(1)); United States v. Gould, 568 F.3d 459, 470–72 (4th Cir. 2009) (rejecting Commerce Clause challenge to the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act in part because it contains the jurisdictional element of requiring that the defendant either have a prior federal sex offense or “travel[ ] in interstate or foreign commerce,” 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) (emphases added)); United States v. Buculei, 262 F.3d 322, 329 (4th Cir. 2001) (observing that 18 U.S.C. § 2251 contained a jurisdictional element as contemplated in Lopez because it required the jury to find that the defendant “knows or has reason to know that [the child pornography at issue] will be transported in interstate or foreign commerce or mailed” (emphasis added) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a))); United States v. 46 Cobb, 144 F.3d 319, 321–22 (4th Cir. 1998) (holding, in relevant part, that the federal carjacking offense was “a valid exercise of Congress’ authority under the Commerce Clause” because an element of the offense was taking of