United States v. James Hill, III
[…] Defendant’s requested instruction requiring the jury to find that his conduct “caused a relatively significant disruption to commerce” constituted an incorrect statement of law. As explained previously, the Supreme Court and this Court repeatedly have held that Congress may regulate interference with commerce, even if the effect of the interference on interstate commerce in an individual case is “minimal.” See supra Part II.A (quoting Taylor, 136 S. Ct. at 2081); see also, e.g., Terry, 257 F.3d at 367 (rejecting Commerce Clause challenge to 8 18 U.S.C. § 249 (a)(2)(B)(iv) requires that crimes prohibited in the Act (I) “interfere[] with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim is engaged at the time of the conduct; or (II) otherwise affect[] interstate or foreign commerce.” Id. (emphasis added). Defendant was convicted under (I) but argues on appeal that the statute requires that both subclauses have a substantial effect on interstate commerce. But this position transforms the “or” separating the subclauses into an “and.”