UNITED STATES DISTRICT
[…] alleged penalties purportedly falling within the ambit of 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a). However, 28
U.S.C. § 1355(a) bars private parties from filing claims. The plaintiffs therefore lack federal
question jurisdiction on that basis.
The plaintiffs next point to several other federal (and state) statutes that purportedly
support federal question jurisdiction. However, none of the plaintiffs’ cited statutes provide this
Court with a basis to exercise federal question jurisdiction over the case.
1. Fine, Penalty, or Forfeiture
Section 1355 provides a means of “proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any
fine, penalty, or forfeiture . . . incurred under any Act of Congress . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a)
(emphasis added). However, 28 U.S.C § 1355(a) does not permit private parties to bring an
action for damages in federal court. See Fields v. Washington, 173 F.2d 701, 703 (3d Cir. 1949)