Lynch v. Lynch.
[…] We agree. It is well established that a party is entitled to reasonable and necessary attorney fees and expenses of litigation under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) for “defending a claim with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim.”18 And OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) permits the recovery of costs of litigation upon “a finding that a party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was could have “pushed back” and requested such information. The implication in this comment appears to be that Kaihra had a duty to investigate Otis’s financial status.