A19A0485. LYNCH v. LYNCH.
[…] this matter, we caution the court with regard to its comment made during the hearing
on the motion to enforce, in which it compared an antenuptial agreement to “notice
pleadings,” stating that if Kaihra wanted specific values for Otis’s properties, she
9
2. Kaihra also contends that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees
under OCGA § 9-15-14 without specifying any sanctionable conduct or determining
the reasonableness of such fees. We agree.
It is well established that a party is entitled to reasonable and necessary
attorney fees and expenses of litigation under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) for “defending a
claim with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable
issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept
the asserted claim.”18 And OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) permits the recovery of costs of
litigation upon “a finding that a party brought or defended an action, or any part
thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was
could have “pushed back” and requested such information. The implication in this
comment appears to be that Kaihra had a duty to investigate Otis’s financial status.
But as our Supreme Court has specifically held, “in the absence of a full and fair